Privacy Policy

We at MicroWarehouse Ltd respect your rights to privacy and we comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the "Acts"). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Policy you should not use this website. 


1. General Information

MicroWarehouse Ltd ("We" and "Us"), a company registered in Ireland, provides this website www.mwh.ie. Our e-mail address is info@mwh.ie. 
  

2. Legislation

The Acts are designed to protect individuals about whom information is entered and stored on computer and other systems. Accordingly, this legislation lays down strict standards of accuracy, relevance and care of such data including how it may be divulged. We endeavour at all times to comply with Irish and EU data protection legislation in force from time to time. 
  

3. Application

3.1 By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites. 

3.2 Any data about individuals you enter onto our website directly or include in any message to us will be subject to the Acts and you are responsible for its accuracy and relevance and must have the authority to disclose it and for us to utilise it for the purposes of any transaction concluded for or by you through this website. 

3.3 By agreeing to these terms and conditions you give your consent to the collection, use and retention of your personal information for our legitimate business purposes as explained in this privacy policy. We collect, use and retain information about you only if we reasonably believe it is justified, required and useful in order to conduct our business effectively and to provide you with information about products and services we believe will be of interest to you. 

4. Cookies and web beacons

Our website may employ the use of internet "cookies" and web beacons. These are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and which track and report back information about you to us. Most browsers automatically accept cookies and web beacons, but you can normally change your settings to prevent this if you wish. 

5. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information: 5.1 Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or rendered anonymous, telephone number, and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. 

5.2 Non-Personal Data: Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or rendered anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site. 

6. Purposes for which we hold your information

6.1 We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site. 6.2 We use any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

6.2.1 in maintaining any account that you may set up on this website;

6.2.2 to provide you with the products you may have ordered; and

6.2.3 to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communication you might send us. 

6.3 In the event that you place an order via our on-line ordering service, we will collate the information that you give to us in the order form to provide you with our online ordering service. Once you have proceeded to the checkout to purchase items, the information you have given up until that point, and the card information you give on placing your order, will be sent directly by your browser to a third party, the Clikpay payment-processing server. By giving us this information, you consent to our use of it in order to process your order, and you consent to the use of your information by Clikpay to process your order. 

6.4 We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this privacy policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out. 

7. Security

We maintain appropriate security standards and procedures in relation to the collection, use and retention of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. Your information is disclosed only to our employees, agents and representatives where necessary. 

8. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Acts we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please send an email to info@mwh.ie. 

9. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.